Privacy Policy

 

 

Business Cards Australia Pty Limited ABN 98 000 746 172 (the Company, we, us and our) provide printing and design services via our website www.businesscards.com.au.

We are bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our Website.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services, including, without limitation, your name, address and contact details; and
  • Information derived from communications through our Website or via telephone.

 

In certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, our clients and business partners.

 

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

 

 We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a customer;
  • offer and provide you with our products and services;
  • manage and administer those products and services, including account keeping procedures;
  • communicate with you, including emailing you tax invoices;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in; and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.

If, at any time, you receive any communication from the Company which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that the Company holds about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.

We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Security

The Company maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information, and we will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Overseas Transfers of Personal Information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we do not intend to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If, in future, we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer

PO Box 409

Plumpton NSW 2761

Telephone: 1300 782 338

Email: support@businesscards.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Websites.

We suggest that you visit our Websites regularly to keep up to date with any changes.